Jojoba Oil For Healing

Jojoba is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal sores and wounds. Today, jojoba oil is still most commonly used for cosmetic purposes, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin. While its uses have largely been cosmetic, efforts are underway to harness it’s benefits to other areas. Today jojoba oil is an expensive component of many cosmetics and hair care products.

Jojoba oil is a natural moisturizer and conditioner for the hair since it’s structure is similar to the natural oil produced by the sebaceous glands in the scalp. Regular application of jojoba oil products can go a long way in tackling tangles, split ends and dry hair. A light coating of jojoba oil on the hair keeps it shiny and glossy. Jojoba oil penetrates the hair shaft to loosen and dissolve sebum build-up. Thus the scalp and hair follicles are cleansed and function normally. This can arrest hair fall.

Useful in treating acne, eczema and other skin disorders, Jojoba is also rich in certain proteins and minerals that are known to support balanced brain and pituitary functioning. Natural jojoba oil forms a thin non-greasy lipoid layer on the skin and helps soften it. Use it to fight fine lines and skin roughness. In fact jojoba oil works well for women with acne too. It helps reinforce the epidermis and heals flare-ups. A mild massage of jojoba oil can reduce epidermal water loss and keep the skin plump and healthy. In this way, you can keep wrinkles at bay.

Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin and since its chemical composition closely resembles that of the skin ‘s natural sebum, it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.

Because it blends well with the natural sebum of the skin, jojoba oil may be effective in curbing over production of sebum – a condition that occurs in oily skins that are prone to acne. Thus it balances the sebum.levels in the skin. The anti-bacterial properties inhibit growth of acne-causing bacteria. Jojoba oil is often used as a massage oil since it gently unclogs blocked pores and lifts off grime and imbedded impurities. In such cases it is blended with grape seed oil or almond oil. Its antioxidant benefits have made jojoba oil a popular bath oil too.